Invited researchers

The visitor programme represents the institute’s most important scientific activity. Each year, around 200 researchers are selected by the Scientific Council, after an application procedure. Drawn by the spontaneous and sometimes unexpected interactions that the Institute makes possible and encourages, visitors stay on average for 2.5 months.
Triennial chairs provide considerable flexibility for organising scientific activities, with the possibility of inviting collaborators and organising events, and chair holders can stay for longer periods at the Institute.

Apply



The Gretchen and Barry Mazur Chair

Created in 2018 by William R. Hearst III in tribute to Mazur couple, this Chair is reserved to a Professor in Mathematics.

  • Alexander Goncharov, mathematician

    Gretchen et Barry Mazur Chair

    A professor of mathematics at Yale University, Alexander Goncharov is particularly interested in several areas of Mathematics and Mathematical Physics, such as Hodge theory and motives, representation theory, Higher Teichmuller theory, quantization of moduli spaces of local systems and scattering amplitudes.



The Schlumberger Chair for Mathematical Sciences

This chair was created in 2006 thanks to the trust and support of Schlumberger and is dedicated to topics at the interface with high technology.

  • Gilles Blanchard, mathematician

    Schlumberger Chair for Mathematical Sciences

    Gilles Blanchard is statistician and professor at the Institute of Mathematics at the University of Potsdam, Germany. After studying at the École Normale Supérieure in Paris and receiving his doctorate from Paris-Nord University, he became a researcher at the CNRS.
    In 2002, he moved to Berlin where he was a researcher, first at the Fraunhofer Institute and then at the Weierstrass Institute.

  • Nader Masmoudi, mathematician

    Schlumberger Chair for Mathematical Sciences

    Nader Masmoudi is a professor of mathematics at the Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences at the University of New York since 2008. He moved to France to study mathematics first at Ecole Normale Superieure, and later on at université Paris-Dauphine, where he obtained his PhD under the supervision of Pierre-Louis Lions, working on asymptotic problems in fluid mechanics.



Israel Gelfand Chair in mathematics

The Israel Gelfand Chair was created in 2014 in honour of the great mathematician. It symbolises scientific excellence and the sharing of knowledge, two of the Institute’s fundamental values. Israel Gelfand himself came to IHES more than ten times to carry out his research.

  • Dennis Gaitsgory, mathematician

    Israel Gelfand Chair

    Dennis Gaitsgory is a professor of mathematics at Harvard University, known for his research on the geometric Langlands program.

  • Sergiu Klainerman, mathematician

    Israel Gelfand Chair

    Mathematician at Princeton University (USA), Sergiu Klainerman is best known for his contributions to the study of hyperbolic differential equations and general relativity.



Louis Michel Chair for Theoretical Physics

The Louis Michel Chair for Theoretical Physics was created in 2000 in honour of Louis Michel, permanent professor in physics from 1962 to 1992.

  • Eliezer Rabinovici - IHES

    Eliezer Rabinovici, physicist

    Louis Michel Chair

    Eliezer Rabinovici is Leon H. and Ada G. Miller professor at the Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, and holds the Louis Michel Chair at IHES since September 2015. His area of research is theoretical high-energy physics, in particular quantum field theory and string theory.



René Thom Chair

Created in 2013 in honour of René Thom, a mathematician and permanent professor at IHES from 1963 to 1990, this chair supports a researcher working on theoretical biology.

  • Robert C. Penner

    Robert C. Penner, mathematician

    René Thom Chair

    Robert C. Penner is Visiting Researcher at the University of California, Los Angeles, Centre Distinguished Professor, Centre for the Quantum Geometry of Moduli Spaces, Aarhus University.



The Université de Cergy-Pontoise – IHES Chair in Analysis

This chair was created in 2009 with the Université Cergy-Pontoise.

  • Frank Merle -IHES

    Frank Merle, mathematician

    Université de Cergy-Pontoise - IHES Chair in Analysis

    Frank Merle is studying the singularities of non-linear partial differential equations. He is a member at Université de Cergy-Pontoise of the CNRS "Analysis, geometry and modelization" lab (UMR 8088). His research themes arise out of hard analysis and have an important impact on mathematical physics.­­



Alexzandria Figueroa and Robert Penner Chair

Created by Robert Penner, a mathematician and invited researcher for more than 25 years, the Alexzandria Figueroa and Robert Penner enables to receive a high-calibre mathematician.

  • Joseph Ayoub, mathematician

    Alexzandria Figueroa and Robert Penner Chair

    Professor of mathematics at University of Zurich, Joseph Ayoub is interested in cohomology of algebraic varieties and the theory of motives.

Name Date Research field
Virdol Cristian
Yonsei University
from 01/07/2019
to 31/08/2019
Mathématiques
Number Theory
Ibrahim Slim
University of Victoria
from 20/07/2019
to 28/07/2019
Mathématiques
Li Jianrong
University of Graz
from 20/07/2019
to 31/07/2019
Mathématiques
Cluster algebras, representation theory of quantum groups.
Qiu Yu
Tsinghua University
from 01/08/2019
to 31/08/2019
Mathématiques
Stability conditions, Calabi-Yau categories, Representation of quivers, Quadratic differentials
Schwarz Albert
UCDavis
from 01/08/2019
to 29/09/2019
Mathématiques
Iyudu Natalia
University of Edinburgh
from 15/08/2019
to 15/10/2019
Mathématiques
noncommutative algebra, homological algebra, representation theory, Lie theory, quadratic algebras and operads
Esnault Hélène
Freie Universität Berlin
from 17/08/2019
to 25/08/2019
Mathématiques
Iacovino Vito
Université
from 22/08/2019
to 23/12/2019
Mathématiques
Bini Donato
Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo
from 26/08/2019
to 07/09/2019
Physique
General Relativity
Esnault Hélène
Freie Universität Berlin
from 01/09/2019
to 16/09/2019
Mathématiques
Parzygnat Arthur
University of Connecticut
from 01/09/2019
to 31/08/2021
Mathématiques
Applied category theory, entropy, mathematical physics, quantum information, gravity
Nikiforova Vasilisa
IHES
from 01/09/2019
to 31/08/2021
Physique
Classical gravity, cosmology
Deng Ya
Chalmers Univ. of Technology and Univ. of Gothenburg
from 01/09/2019
to 31/08/2021
Mathématiques
Complex algebraic geometry, Hodge theory, complex analysis and hyperbolicity
Kobayashi Toshiyuki
The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematial Sciences
from 01/09/2019
to 30/09/2019
Mathématiques
Representation Theory, Discontinuoug Groups
Toulisse Jeremy
University of Nice
from 01/09/2019
to 31/08/2021
Mathématiques
Higher Teichmueller theory
Peshkin Leon
Harvard University
from 01/09/2019
to 30/09/2019
Biologie
Embryology, Comparative Evolution, Systems Biology
Karrila Alex
Aalto University
from 01/09/2019
to 31/08/2022
Mathématiques
Planar stat. mech., lattice models, random curves, SLE: UST, LERW, combinatorial probability, precompactness, N-SLE
Fenyes Aaron
University of Toronto
from 01/09/2019
to 31/08/2022
Mathématiques
Translation, pleated hyperbolic, and CP^1 surfaces. Schrödinger cocycles. Geometry of the exact WKB method.
He Tongmu
Tsinghua Univ.
from 01/09/2019
to 31/08/2023
Mathématiques
Wakimoto Minoru
Kyushu University
from 01/09/2019
to 30/09/2019
Mathématiques
Infinite-dimensional Lie algebras and superalgebras
Klainerman Sergiu
Princeton University
from 01/09/2019
to 30/09/2019
Mathématiques
Neofytidis Christoforos
University of Geneva
from 01/09/2019
to 30/09/2019
Mathématiques
Geometry, Topology, Group Theory and Dynamical Systems
Tabuada Goncalo
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
from 01/09/2019
to 29/02/2020
Mathématiques
Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, Algebraic Topology, Motives
Ayoub Joseph
University of Zurich
from 02/09/2019
to 29/09/2019
Mathématiques
Géométrie Algébrique
Turbiner Alexander
Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM
from 02/09/2019
to 08/09/2019
Physique
Theoretical and Mathematical Physics
Bykov Dmitry
Max-Planck-Institute for Physics; Steklov Mathematical Institute
from 06/09/2019
to 06/10/2019
Physique
Sigma-models, spin chains, integrable models, string theory
Basu Riddhipratim
Tata institute, India
from 09/09/2019
to 14/09/2019
Mathématiques
Probability Theory
Turbiner Alexander
Instituto de Ciencias Nucleares, UNAM
from 14/09/2019
to 17/09/2019
Physique
Theoretical and Mathematical Physics
Prévost Alexis
Universität zu Köln
from 15/09/2019
to 13/10/2019
Mathématiques
Frassek Rouven
MPIM Bonn
from 15/09/2019
to 22/09/2019
Physique
Integrable models
Karpenko Nikita
University of Alberta
from 24/09/2019
to 15/10/2019
Mathématiques
Algebra and Algebraic Geometry
Ladkani Sefi
University of Haifa
from 25/09/2019
to 26/10/2019
Mathématiques
Representation theory and homological algebra
Okuyama Yusuke
Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Kyoto University
from 28/09/2019
to 29/10/2019
Mathématiques
Complex dynamics, non-archimedean and arithmetic dynamics, Nevanlinna theory, quasiregular dynamics
Stojić Martina
University of Zagreb, Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematics
from 01/10/2019
to 31/12/2019
Mathématiques
topology, quantum algebra
Skoda Zoran
University of Zadar, Croatia
from 01/10/2019
to 31/12/2019
Mathématiques
noncommutative algebraic geometry
Butuzova Oksana
Komarov Botanical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences
from 07/10/2019
to 07/11/2019
Biologie
Developmental biology
Duch Pawel
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
from 07/10/2019
to 11/10/2019
Physique
mathematical physics, quantum field thoery, general relativity
Penner Robert
California Institute of Technology
from 15/10/2019
to 14/05/2020
Mathématiques
Merkulov Sergei
University of Luxembourg
from 19/10/2019
to 18/11/2019
Mathématiques
Algebra, geometry and mathematical physics
Borovoi Mikhail
Tel Aviv University
from 01/11/2019
to 31/12/2019
Mathématiques
Algebraic groups, Spherical varieties
Grinevich Petr
L.D. Landau Institiute for Theoretical Physics
from 01/11/2019
to 30/11/2019
Mathématiques
Mathematical Physic, Soliton eqiation, Algebro-geometrical integration, Scattering problems
Kiselev Arthemy
Johann Bernoulli Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science
from 01/11/2019
to 31/12/2019
Mathématiques
Geometry of differential equations, mathematical physics
Bini Donato
Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo
from 01/11/2019
to 13/11/2019
Physique
General Relativity
Hu Yongquan
Morningside Center of Mathematics, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, CAS
from 01/11/2019
to 31/12/2019
Mathématiques
Number Theory
Herradón Cueto Moisés
University of Wisconsin
from 04/11/2019
to 31/12/2019
Mathématiques
Algebraic Geometry
Khudaverdian Hovhannes
The University of Manchester School of Mathematics
from 19/11/2019
to 10/12/2019
Mathématiques
Mathematical Physics
Aghaei Nezhla
Institute for Theoretical Physics Albert Einstein Center for Fundamental Physics
from 20/11/2019
to 20/12/2019
Physique
Quantisation of super Teichmueller spaces
Villain Loic
Université de Tours
from 25/11/2019
to 07/12/2019
Physique
General relativity
Nassiri Meysam
Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM)
from 01/12/2019
to 31/12/2019
Mathématiques
Dynamical Systems
Nang Philibert
ENS-Gabon
from 01/12/2019
to 31/01/2020
Mathématiques
Théorie des D-modules
Todorov Ivan
Institute for Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy
from 03/12/2019
to 18/01/2020
Physique
Mathematical physics, quantum field theory
Sharygin Georgy
L'Universite d'Etat de Moscou (Lomonosov), dept. de Mecanique et Mathematiques'
from 16/12/2019
to 16/02/2020
Mathématiques
Mathematiques, Geometrie Noncommutative, Topologie Algebrique, Systems Dynamiques
Bondarko Mikhail
St. Petersburg State University, Dept. of Mathematics and Mechanics.
from 29/12/2019
to 11/02/2020
Mathématiques
Algebraic geometry, homological algebra
Takeda Alex Atsushi
University of California, Berkeley
from 02/01/2020
to 01/01/2022
Mathématiques
Algebraic geometry, stability conditions, mathematical physics, mirror symmetry.
Batanin Michael
Macquarie University
from 02/01/2020
to 29/02/2020
Mathématiques
Category Theory, Higher Category Theory, Operads, Algebraic Topology
Juhl Andreas
Faculty of Mathematics and Physics Charles University Prague
from 06/01/2020
to 20/02/2020
Mathématiques
Conformal Differential Geometry, Geometric Analysis
Juhl-Jöricke Burglind
Faculty of Mathematics and Physics Prague University
from 06/01/2020
to 20/02/2020
Mathématiques
Complex analysis and geometry, geometric topology
Cousin Gaël
Universidade Federal Fluminense
from 06/01/2020
to 06/02/2020
Mathématiques
Feuilletages, équations différentielles algébriques, groupes fondamentaux et monodromie.
Patnaik Manish
University of Alberta
from 06/01/2020
to 06/02/2020
Mathématiques
Automorphic forms, Kac-Moody theory
Richard Rodolphe
Institut des hautes études scientifiques
from 06/01/2020
to 21/02/2020
Mathématiques
Ayoub Joseph
University of Zurich
from 13/01/2020
to 08/03/2020
Mathématiques
Géométrie Algébrique
Morita Yosuke
Kyoto University
from 19/01/2020
to 08/02/2020
Mathématiques
Geometry and topology; Lie groups and their discrete subgroups
Rasekh Nima
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
from 01/02/2020
to 28/02/2020
Mathématiques
Cacciatori Sergio Luigi
Università degli Studi dell'Insubria
from 01/02/2020
to 01/03/2020
Physique
Theoretical Physics, String Theory
Ma Qixiao
Columbia University
from 03/02/2020
to 03/03/2020
Mathématiques
Algebraic and arithmetic geometry
Volpert Vitaly
CNRS
from 15/02/2020
to 15/05/2020
Mathématiques
mathematical modelling in biomedicine
Bhawal Ujjal
Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo
from 15/02/2020
to 28/02/2020
Biologie
Molecular mechanisms of Inflammation, Aging, and Cancer
Bini Donato
Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo
from 26/02/2020
to 22/03/2020
Physique
General Relativity
Braverman Alexander
University of Toronto
from 01/03/2020
to 01/07/2020
Mathématiques
Representation theory, algebraic geometry
Fried David
Boston University
from 25/03/2020
to 30/04/2020
Mathématiques
Dynamical Systems and Geometry
Aleksandrov Alexander
IBS Center for Geometry and Physics
from 29/03/2020
to 01/05/2020
Mathématiques
Mathematical physics
Odesskii Alexander
Brock University
from 10/04/2020
to 10/06/2020
Mathématiques
Mathematical Physics
Talalaev Dmitry
Universit'e d'Etat de Moscou
from 13/04/2020
to 13/05/2020
Mathématiques
System inntegrable, Phisique statistique, Topologie, Combinatoire
Mukohyama Shinji
Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University
from 23/04/2020
to 22/05/2020
Physique
gravitation and cosmology
Wong Kwok Kin
Korea Institute for Advanced Study
from 25/04/2020
to 25/05/2020
Mathématiques
Several complex variables, algebraic geometry, bounded symmetric domains
Soibelman Yan
Kansas State University
from 01/05/2020
to 31/08/2020
Mathématiques
Algebraic geometry, symplectic geometry, mathematical physics
Rabinovici Eliezer
Racah Institute
from 04/05/2020
to 31/07/2020
Physique
Pflaum Markus
Universioty of Colorado
from 15/05/2020
to 15/06/2020
Mathématiques
Noncommutative Geometry, Global Analysis, Topology, Singularity Theory, Mathematical Physics
Feingold Alex
Binghamton University
from 18/05/2020
to 30/05/2020
Mathématiques
Kac-Moody Lie Algebras, Representations, Vertex Operators
Goncharov Alexander
Yale UNiversity
from 01/06/2020
to 28/08/2020
Mathématiques
Keel Sean
University of Texas
from 01/06/2020
to 01/08/2020
Mathématiques
geometry
Kim Inkang
KIAS
from 01/06/2020
to 31/07/2020
Mathématiques
Hyperbolic geometry, symmetric spaces, rigidity of lattices
Oh Hee
Université de Yale
from 01/06/2020
to 26/06/2020
Mathématiques
Han Xiaolong
California State University, Northridge
from 15/06/2020
to 15/07/2020
Mathématiques
Microlocal/semiclassical analysis, harmonic analysis, spectral geometry, and quantum chaos.
Shin Minseon
University of California, Berkeley
from 15/06/2020
to 15/07/2020
Mathématiques
Algebraic geometry (Brauer group of algebraic stacks)
Bini Donato
Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo
from 31/08/2020
to 11/09/2020
Physique
General Relativity
Chrusciel Piotr
University of Vienna
from 31/08/2020
to 03/10/2020
Mathématiques
Mathematical General Relativity
Bini Donato
Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo
from 02/11/2020
to 13/11/2020
Physique
General Relativity
Yassemi Siamak
University of Tehran
from 01/02/2021
to 01/05/2021
Mathématiques
Representation theory of algebras
Name Visit dates
Zeitlin Anton
Louisiana State University

Mathématiques
Representation Theory and Mathematical Physics
21/06/2019 - 20/07/2019

zeitlin(a)ihes.fr
Board 1E9 (26699)
Huang Yi
Yau Mathematical Sciences Center

Mathématiques
14/07/2019 - 20/07/2019

yihuang(a)ihes.fr
Board 0N10 (26628)
Bedrossian Jacob
University of Maryland, College Park

Mathématiques
15/07/2019 - 20/07/2019

bedrossian(a)ihes.fr
Board 0E6 (26623)
Chaire Schlumberger pour les sciences mathématiques
Besser Amnon
Ben Gurion Univ. of the Negev

Mathématiques
Arithemetic geometry, p-adic cohomology, Coleman integration
01/07/2019 - 21/07/2019

besser(a)ihes.fr
Board 1N9 (26641)
Raymond and Beverly Sackler Foundation Fellow
Burelle Jean-Philippe
University of Maryland

Mathématiques
Geometric structures and higher teichmueller theory.
01/09/2017 - 21/07/2019

jburelle(a)ihes.fr
Board 1N2 (26637)
ERC DiGGeS
Esnault Hélène
Freie Universität Berlin

Mathématiques
17/06/2019 - 24/07/2019

esnault(a)ihes.fr
Board 0N1 (26615)
Chaire Pierre Bonelli
Collot Charles
Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences

Mathématiques
Analyse des équations aux dérivées d'évolution non linéaire
03/06/2019 - 27/07/2019

collot(a)ihes.fr
Board 0E3 (26625)
Rabinovici Eliezer
Racah Institute

Physique
02/05/2019 - 28/07/2019

eliezer(a)ihes.fr
Board 1N10 (26642)
Chaire Louis Michel
Goncharov Alexander
Yale University

Mathématiques
arithmetic algebraic geometry
27/05/2019 - 28/07/2019

sasha(a)ihes.fr
Board 1E8 (26646)
Gretchen and Barry Mazur Chair With the support of the Hearst Family
Cherkis Sergey
University of Arizona

Physique
Geometry and String Theory
29/05/2019 - 29/07/2019

cherkis(a)ihes.fr
Board 0S9 (26614)
ERC QUASIFT
Tsymbaliuk Oleksandr
Yale University

Mathématiques
Representation theory and its connection to Algebraic geometry
27/05/2019 - 30/07/2019

tsymbaliuk(a)ihes.fr
Board 0N8 (26619)
ERC QUASIFT
Retakh Vladimir
Rutgers University

Mathématiques
Non-commutative algebra, birational geometry
02/07/2019 - 31/07/2019

vretakh(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML1 (26700)
Polishchuk Alexander
University of Oregon

Mathématiques
Algebraic geometry
02/07/2019 - 31/07/2019

apolish(a)ihes.fr
Board 1N12 (26674)
With the support of Friends of IHES
Klainerman Sergiu
Princeton University

Mathématiques
Mathematical theory of black holes
09/05/2019 - 31/07/2019

seri(a)ihes.fr
Board 0S8 (26610)
Chaire Israel Gelfand
Berenstein Arkady
University of Oregon

Mathématiques
Representation theory, quantum groups
02/07/2019 - 01/08/2019

arkadiy(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML12 (26710)
Nekrasov Nikita
Simons Center for Geometry and Physics

Mathématiques
04/07/2019 - 05/08/2019

nikita(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML10 (26709)
Masmoudi Nader
Courant Institute of Mathematical Science

Mathématiques
Partial differential equations
29/06/2019 - 08/08/2019

masmoudi(a)ihes.fr
Board 0E2 (26651)
Chaire Schlumberger pour les sciences mathématiques
Sarig Omri
Weizmann Institute of Science

Mathématiques
Dynamical systems
02/07/2019 - 15/08/2019

sarig(a)ihes.fr
Board 1S5 (26657)
Raymond and Beverly Sackler Foundation Fellow
Saad El Mehdi
Paris-Sud

Mathématiques
07/05/2019 - 17/08/2019

saad(a)ihes.fr
Board 1E7 (26650)
Wei Zhaoting
Kent State Univ. at Geauga

Mathématiques
Noncommutative geometry, higher category theory, representation theory
18/07/2019 - 17/08/2019

weiz(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML11 (26711)
Avec le soutien du Fonds Chern
Zhou Peng
Northwestern University

Mathématiques
Geometric problems in mirror symmetry and spectral theory.
04/09/2017 - 24/08/2019

pengzhou(a)ihes.fr
Board 1N14 (26678)
Simons Collaboration in MPS
Horesh Tal
IHES

Mathématiques
Dynamical systems and number theory
13/07/2019 - 31/08/2019

horesh(a)ihes.fr
Board 1S3 (26687)
Avec le soutien du Labex CARMIN
Blanchard Gilles
Universitat Potsdam

Mathématiques
31/10/2018 - 31/08/2019

blanchard(a)ihes.fr
Board 0E5 (26624)
Chaire Schlumberger pour les sciences mathématiques
Smilga Ilia
Higher School of Economics (Moscou)

Mathématiques
Sous-groupes discrets de groupes de Lie
13/06/2019 - 31/08/2019

smilga(a)ihes.fr
Board 1N11 (26643)
Elliott Christopher
Northwestern University

Mathématiques
Mathematical physics, derived algebraic geometry
01/09/2016 - 31/08/2019

celliott(a)ihes.fr
Board 0N6 (26617)
ERC QUASIFT
De Sole Alberto
University of Rome, La Sapienza

Mathématiques
Algebra
03/06/2019 - 31/08/2019

desole(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML5 (26704)
Nikiforova Vasilisa
INR RAS

Physique
Classical gravity, cosmology
01/10/2018 - 31/08/2019

nikiforovavas(a)ihes.fr
Board 1S10 (26665)
Raymond and Beverly Sackler Visiting Chair in Theoretical Physics and Cosmology
Soibelman Yan
Kansas State University

Mathématiques
Algebraic geometry, symplectic geometry,mathematical physics
29/04/2019 - 31/08/2019

soibel(a)ihes.fr
Board 1N5 (26640)
Wegner Sven-Ake
Teesside University

Mathématiques
Homological algebra in the context of functional analysis
02/07/2019 - 01/09/2019

wegner(a)ihes.fr
Board 1S9 (26661)
With the support of the Klaus Tschira Stiftung
Morozova Nadya
CNRS

Biologie
Mathematical and Theoretical Biology
05/09/2018 - 04/09/2019

morozova(a)ihes.fr
Board 1E2 (26649)
Savvas Michail
University of California, San Diego

Mathématiques
Algebraic Geometry
17/06/2019 - 20/09/2019

savvas(a)ihes.fr
Board 0S7 (26692)
Clarke Patrick
Drexel University

Mathématiques
Algebraic Geometry
18/06/2019 - 20/09/2019

clarke(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML3 (26702)
Eynard Bertrand
IPHT / CEA / Saclay

Mathématiques
Géométrie des systèmes integrables
01/10/2018 - 30/09/2019

eynard(a)ihes.fr
Board 1N4 (26638)
Hoppe Jens


Autre
Relativistic membranes, minimal surfaces, noncommutative surfaces
01/07/2019 - 30/09/2019

jhoppe(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML4 (26703)
Kac Victor
MIT

Mathématiques
Algebra, Mathematical Physics
16/05/2019 - 01/10/2019

vkac(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML9 (26708)
Raymond and Beverly Sackler American Fellow
Penner Robert
California Institute of Technology

Mathématiques
05/06/2019 - 14/10/2019

rpenner(a)ihes.fr
Board 1E3 (26644)
Apratim Kaviraj
Indian Institute of Science

Physique
Theoretical physics
26/10/2017 - 26/10/2019

kaviraj(a)ihes.fr
Board 0S6 (26627)
Schaposnik Massolo Fidel Ivan
Universidad Nacional de La Plata

Physique
Systèmes intégrables, N=4 super Yang-Mills
03/08/2018 - 31/07/2020

fidels(a)ihes.fr
Board 0E4 (26686)
Goswami Subhajit
University of Chicago

Mathématiques
Probability Theory, Mathematical Physics, Statistics
11/09/2017 - 31/08/2020

goswami(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML8 (26707)
Chaire IDEX Paris-Saclay
Glorieux Olivier
Université du Luxembourg

Mathématiques
Geometry, dynamics, higher Teichmüller
15/10/2018 - 31/08/2020

glorieux(a)ihes.fr
Board 1N2 (26637)
ERC DiGGeS
Wang Yue
University of Washington

Biologie
Stochastic approaches of mathematical biology
01/09/2018 - 31/08/2020

yuewang(a)ihes.fr
Board 1S7 (26659)
With the support of the Simons Foundation Biology Fund
Rodriguez Pierre-François
University of California, Los Angeles

Mathématiques
Probabilités, Physique Mathématique
01/09/2018 - 31/08/2020

rodriguez(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML7 (26706)
ERC CriBLaM
Ren Jie
Max Planck Institute for Mathematics

Mathématiques
Algebras and representation theory, algebraic geometry
31/08/2018 - 31/08/2020

jren(a)ihes.fr
Board 0N9 (26620)
Bhattacharya Gourab
Univ. Paris-Sud

Mathématiques
10/10/2017 - 30/09/2020

bhattacharya(a)ihes.fr
Board 0S6 (26627)
Trevisani Emilio
Perimeter Institute

Physique
Quantum Field Theory, Conformal Field Theory, Conformal Bootstrap
10/10/2017 - 09/10/2020

trevisani(a)ihes.fr
Board 0S10 (26621)
Severo Franco
IMPA

Mathématiques
10/10/2017 - 10/10/2020

severo(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML6 (26705)
Vokes Kate
University of Warwick

Mathématiques
Geometric group theory, low-dimensional topology
16/01/2019 - 15/01/2021

vokes(a)ihes.fr
Board 1N4 (26638)
Oulamara Mendes
ENS

Mathématiques
Probabilités
12/06/2018 - 31/08/2021

oulamara(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML6 (26705)
Bah Amadou
Paris Saclay

Mathématiques
01/10/2018 - 31/08/2021

a.bah(a)ihes.fr
Board 1E7 (26650)
Blayac Pierre-Louis
Université Paris-Sud

Mathématiques
10/09/2018 - 31/08/2021

blayac(a)ihes.fr
Board 1E11 (26695)
Isachenkov Mikhail
Weizmann Institute of Science

Physique
Conformal field theory, integrable systems, string theory
01/10/2018 - 30/09/2021

isachenkov(a)ihes.fr
Board 0N7 (26618)
ERC QUASIFT
Qiao Jiaxin
ENS

Mathématiques
15/11/2018 - 15/11/2022

jqiao(a)ihes.fr
Board BAML12 (26710)